Proudcts
Location : Home > Proudcts > Fiber optic adapter
Product Name:SC fiber adapter
Details
 

SC fiber adapter
An adapter is a mechanical device designed to align fiber-optic connectors. It contains the interconnect sleeve, that holds the two ferrules together.
SC fiber optic adapters are flange type, single mode adapters are with zirconia sleeve while multimode fiber adapters are with bronze sleeve.

Features:
Low insertion loss, high return loss
Good compatibility
High precision of mechanical dimensions
High reliability & stability
Ceramic or Bronze Sleeve
PC、APC、UPC optional
Simplex / Duplex

Application:
Local Area Network
CATV System
Telecommunication Networks
Equipment Test

Specification:

Parameter
Unit
LC, SC, FC, MU, ST, SC-ST, FC-ST, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-MU
MTRJ
E2000
SM
MM
SM
MM
SM
PC
UPC
APC
PC
PC
UPC
PC
PC
APC
Insertion Loss (Typical)
dB
≤0.3
≤0.2
≤0.3
≤0.2
≤0.3
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.3
≤0.3
Return Loss
dB
≥45
≥50
≥60
≥30
≥45
≥50
≥35
≥55
≥75
Exchangeability
dB
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
Repeatability
dB
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
Durability
Time
>1000
>1000
>1000
Operating Temperature
-40~75
-40~75
-40~75
Storage Temperature
-45~85
-45~85
-45~85

Other products:
DIN fiber adapter
SC-LC hybrid fiber a
MU fiber adapter
MTRJ fiber adapter
FC-SC fiber adapter
Close Window